History of Engineering Excellence Award Winners

(2006 – 2018)



 

The Engineering Excellence Awards were first presented in the year 2006 and subsequently in the years 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 , 2015 and 2018.

 

Those honored with the Eminence in Engineering Award. during this period are as follows:


• Deshamanya Eng (Dr.) Ray Wijewardena - Eminence in Engineering (2008)
• Eng. M Chandrasena – Eminence in Engineering (2008)
• Eng. (Prof.) S Karunaratna (2011)
• Eng. (Dr.) Mervyn Gunasekera (2011)
• Eng. H S Subasinghe (2013)
• Prof. Mohan Munasinghe (2014)

* Vidya Jyothi (Prof.) K.K.Y.W.Prerera (2015)

* Vidya Jyothi (Prof.) (Dr.) D S Wijesekera (2015)

* Eng. (Prof.) A K W Jayawardane (2018)


The following were presented Excellence in Engineering Awards during the same period:


• Eng. (Prof.) K K Y W Perera (2006)
• Eng. (Prof.) D S Wijeyesekera (2006)
• Eng. Priyal De Silva (2008)
• Eng. (Prof.) B L Tennekoon (2008)
• Eng. (Prof.) W P S Dias (2011)
• Eng. Jayantha Ranatunga (2011)
• Eng. (Dr.) Sarath Abayawardana (2011)
• Eng. Mangala Yapa (2013)
• Eng. (Prof.) J R Lucas (2013)
• Eng. R.J.Gunawardana (2014)
• Eng. L.P. Jayasinghe (2014)  

* Eng. (Dr.) Premala Sivaprakasapillai Sivasegaram (2015)

* Eng. B R O Fernando (2015)

* Eng. A K Diyabalanage (2015)

* Eng. Kamal Nanayakkara (2015)

 



Awards of other categories presented during the period are as follows:

 


President’s Award


• Eng. (Prof.) A K W Jayawardane (2012)
• Eng. Arjuna Manamperi (2013)

* Eng. (Prof.) B.L.Tennakoon (2014)

* Eng. (Dr.) H H J Keerthisena (2015)

Eng. (Ms) R. L. Haturusinha (2018)



Special Appreciation Award


• Eng. (Brig) ( Dr.) Ananda Ranasinghe (2013)

* Eng. Tilak De Silva (2014)

* Eng. Shavindranath Fernando (2015)

* Eng. (Dr.) S B Wijekoon (2015)

 

 

 

Chartered Engineer Awards


• Eng.(Prof.) M T R Jayasinghe (2011) – Civil Engineering
• Eng. N R Jayasinghe (2011) – Electrical and Electronics Engineering
• Eng. R G Rubasinghe (2011) – IT & Communication
• Eng. Prabodha Jinasena (2014) - Civil Engineering

Eng. K L S Sahabandu (2018)



Young Chartered Engineer Awards


• Eng (Dr) S Wickramaratne (2013) – Civil Engineering
• Eng. S Nanayakkara (2013) – IT & Communication

* Eng. T.L. Pradeep (2018) (Merit Award)

Outstanding Engineering Education Award


* Eng. (Prof.) Mrs. Niranjanie Ratnayake (2015)

Prof. Leelananda Rajapaksha (2018) (Merit Award)



Social Responsibilities & Environment Award


• Eng. D N J Fernando (2013)

 


Award for Social Responsibility

 

* Joint awardees:  Eng. Eng. Ms K.A.P. Chandani + Eng. H.S. Sugathadasa + Eng. M.A.G.P. Fernando (2015)

 

Award for Social Responsibility (Merit Award)

 

* Eng. Lalith De Alwis (2015)

 


Environment Award

* Eng. Samarasinghe Mudiyanselage Anura Nelugolla (2015).

Prof.Mahesh Jayaweera (2018)

* Eng. Prof. Rangika Halwathura (2018) (Merit Award)



Engineering Heritage Award


• Eng. Gemunu Silva (2013)

 


Award for Excellence in Engineering Journalism


• Mr. Nihal P Abeysinghe (2013) – Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd
• Mr. Nihal P Abeysinghe (2014) – Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd

Eng. Nadeera Wijesinghe (2018)


 


Award for Excellence in Engineering Journalism (Merit Award)


• Mr. Thusitha Hemantha (2013) – Sri Rupavahini Corporation

* Eng. A.D.J. Seneviratna (2018) (Merit Award)

 

Engineering Entrepreneur Award


• Eng. Lalith Kahatapitiya (2014)

* Eng. Ranjith Gunathilaka (2015)

 


Engineering Entrepreneur Award (Merit Award)

* Eng. Ruwan Edirisinghe (2014)

* Eng. Daya Hettiarachchi (2014)

* Eng. Ruwan Edirisinghe (2015)

 


Excellence in Engineering Awards for Organizations


• Manufacturing (Large)              -- Sierra Cables PLC (2011)
                                                    – Ceylon Biscuits Limited (2013)
                                                     - Orel Corporation (Pvt.) (2014)

                                                     – L T L Transformers (Pvt.) Ltd. (2015)

                                                     - LTL Transformers (Pvt.) Ltd. (2018)

.

• Manufacturing (Medium)           -- Sri Lanka Navy (2012)


• Construction (Large)                  - Tudawe Brothers (Pvt.) Ltd.(2014)

                                                    – Maga Engineering (Pvt.) Ltd. (2015)

                                                    -  Maga Engineering (Pvt.) Ltd. (2018)

 


• Infrastructure Construction      -- Lanka Transformers Group of Companies (2008)
                                                   -- Maga Engineering (Pvt) Ltd. (2008)
                                                   – Colombo Dockyards PLC (2011)
                                                   -- Maga Engineering (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
                                                   -- Access Engineering (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
                                                   -- Maga Engineering (Pvt) Ltd (2013)


• Infrastructure Services            -- Colombo Dockyards PLC (2008)
                                                   -- Mobitel (Pvt.) Ltd. (2008)
                                                   -- Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd.(2011)
                                                   – Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
                                                  -- WindForce (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
                                                   -- Road Development Authority (2013)

 

* Engineering Services (Medium) – Dialog Axiata PLC (2015)

                                                     -- JLanka Technologies (Pvt) Ltd.(2018)

 


• Engineering Services               – Lanka Hydraulics Institute Ltd (2012)
                                                   -- Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (2013)
                                                   -- Mobitel (Pvt.) Ltd. (2014)

                                                   -- Lakdhanavi Ltd.(2018)


* Engineering Consultancy Services -- Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (2014)

 

 




Excellence in Engineering Awards for Organizations (Merit Awards)


• Manufacturing Large                    – Neil Fernando & Company (Pvt) Ltd (2013)

                                                       -- LTL Galvanizers (Pvt) Ltd. (2018)

                                                       -- Venora Lanka Power Panels (Pvt) Ltd. (2018)



* Construction (Large)                    - Access Engineering PLC (2018) 

* Construction (Medium)                - Business Promoters and Partners Engineering (Pvt.) Ltd (2015)

 

• Infrastructure construction             – Access Engineering PLC (2013)

• Infrastructure Services                   – Dialog Axiata PLC (2013)
                                                         -- Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd (2013)

 

• Engineering Services                     – Ace Power Ace Power Embilipitiya (Pvt) Ltd (2013)

 

* Engineering Services (Medium)     – Sri Lanka Telecom (2015)

 

* Engineering Services (Small)         – Jlanka Technologies (Pvt.) Ltd. (2015)

 

* Engineering Consultancy Services -- Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (2015)


 © 2013 IESL. All rights reserved  Follow us on twitterLike our facebook pageIESL souvenir
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software